Reverend Charles Beaumont Howard Print Page Print this page

18-July-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Stephen Warren / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Reverend Charles Beaumont Howard (1807 - 1843), the first Colonial Chaplain. He conducted the first service on January 1st, 1837.

Howard was ordained as a deacon in the Anglican Church of Ireland. Howard moved to the diocese of Chester where he was ordained priest, and was curate at Boroughbridge, Yorkshire, and afterwards incumbent of Hambleton. He was then appointed colonial chaplain in South Australia, sailed with Governor Hindmarsh on HMS Buffalo in July 1836, and arrived at Adelaide on 28 December. There was no building in Adelaide suitable for the holding of a service, so Howard borrowed a large sail from a ship, with his friend Osmond Gilles, the colonial treasurer, dragged it seven miles from the sea on a hand cart, converted the sail into a tent, and held service in it. A wooden church was afterwards sent out from England, but its frame was so flimsy that Howard decided to have a stone church built. On 26 January 1838 the foundation stone was laid of the Church of the Holy Trinity on North Terrace, Adelaide. For nearly a year he was the only clergyman in South Australia and his only religious controversy was with Bishop Broughton who claimed jurisdiction in the province. Howard laboured alone for his church until 1840, when he was joined by the Revd James Farrell, afterwards Dean of Adelaide.

In July 1843, Howard became ill and was also worried by a demand for the payment of the debt on the church, for which he had made himself jointly responsible. He died in Adelaide on 19 July 1843 leaving a widow and four daughters

Address:87 North Terrace, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000

Sacred to the memory of Reverend Charles Beaumont Howard, M. A.