Reverend Samuel MarsdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The plaque was erected by the parishioners and friends to commemorate Reverend Samuel Marsden.

Samuel Marsden (1764 – 1838) was an English born Anglican cleric and a prominent member of the Church Missionary Society, believed to have introduced Christianity to New Zealand. He was a prominent figure in early New South Wales history in Australia, not only for his ecclesiastical offices, but also for his employment of convicts for farming and his role as a judge, both of which have attracted contemporary criticism.

While still studying, Marsden was offered the position of second chaplain to the Reverend Richard Johnson's ministry to the British colony of New South Wales on 1 January 1793.  In 1800 he succeeded Johnson and remained the senior Anglican minister in New South Wales until his death.

Marsden was given grants of land by the colonial government and bought more of his own, which were worked, as was customary in Australia in the period, with convict labour. By 1807 he owned 3,000 acres (12 km2). Successful farming ventures provided him with a secure financial base, although attracting criticism for his becoming over-involved in non-church affairs.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Cathedral , Parramatta, 2150

Samuel Marsden,

Senior Chaplain of this Colony,
First Minister of this Parish,
Founder of the Christian Church in New Zealand,

An honored servant of the Lord Jesus.

Died May 12, A D. 1838,
Aged 75 years,

After an active life spent in preaching the Gospel, and in promoting the welfare of his fellow creatures.

The memory of the just is blessed.  Prov.x.7.

This tablet is erected to the memory of the Reverend Samuel Marsden, by his parishioners and friends.

Source: MA, ADB, PS