Reverend Samuel Marsden Print Page Print this page

Reverend Marsden Plaque : 30-August-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected by a New Zealand Missionary and native converts in memory of the Reverend Samuel Marsden, Senior Chaplain of the Colony and Founder of the New Zealnd Mission.

Samuel Marsden (1764 – 1838) was an English born Anglican cleric and a prominent member of the Church Missionary Society, believed to have introduced Christianity to New Zealand. He was a prominent figure in early New South Wales history in Australia, not only for his ecclesiastical offices, but also for his employment of convicts for farming and his role as a judge, both of which have attracted contemporary criticism.

During his time at Parramatta, Marsden befriended many Maori visitors and sailors from New Zealand. He cared for them at on his farm, providing accommodation, food, drink, work and an education for up to three years. He gave one Maori chief some land on which he could grow his own crops. He taught Maori to read and write English. He learnt Maori, beginning an English-Maori translation sheet of common words and expressions.

On 14 November 1814 Marsden took his brig, the "Active" (captained by Thomas Hansen), on an exploratory journey to the Bay of Islands with Kendall during which time he conducted the first Christian service on New Zealand soil on Christmas Day 1814 in English which was translated by Ruatara to the 400 strong congregation.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Cathedral, Parramatta, 2150

Sacred to the memory of the Revd Samuel Marsden

Senior Chaplain of this colony

The founder of the Australian Church and founder of the New Zealand Mission.

This tribute to his memory was placed here by a New Zealand missionary, and his native converts at Wanganui.

Source: MA , ADB