Emily Harriet Vallack Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The marblet plaque commemorates Emily Vallack (1848 - 1919) who was a devout worshipper and benefactor of the church. Emily Vallack died in 1919 and a portion of her estate was bequeathed to St John`s Church.

Miss Emily Harriet Vallack, a native of Parramatta, and one of tho town's oldest residents, passed away at her residence, "Edgcombe," Macquarie and Pitt streets, on Thursday afternoon. She was daughter and only surviving member of the family of the late, Mr. James Edward Vallack, Parramatta`s old time brewer, whose business establishment was for years on the site now occupied by the mills of Meggitt, Ltd., Macquarie Street. Miss Vallack's brother, Mr. James Vallack, died some years ago, and she inherited his portion of a big estate. Miss Vallack was 70 years of age.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 23 August 1919.