Frederick PurbrickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates Frederick Charles Purbrick (1875 -1945), former vestryman and churchwarden of Holy Trinity who played an important part in the building of the cathedral.

Mr. Frederick Charles Purbrick, barrister and solicitor, died in the Community Hospital Wangaratta, yesterday morning. Mr. Purbrick had been in falling health for the past two years, but until recently, was able to visit his office almost daily. Born at South Yarra, Mr. Purbrick was educated at St. Kilda Grammar School before entering the University. For some years he was a councillor of the borough, and was mayor during the First World War. Outside the legal profession, Mr. Purbrick was best known in Anglican church circles. He was advocate of the Wangaratta diocese in 1903, and diocesan registrar in 1907. In addition to Mrs. Purbrick and his two sons, Mr. Purbrick is survived by three brothers, one of whom, Reginald, is a member of the House of Commons, England.
Age (Melbourne), 7 July 1945.

Address:6 The Close, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Wangaratta, 3677