Benjamin BrazierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The marble plaque commemorates Benjamin Francis Brazier, who was Rector of the parish from 1925 to 1930.

The death occurred on Thursday night, after a sudden heart attack, of the Rev. Benjamin Francis Brazier, vicar of the parish of Wilston. The deceased, who is survived by his widow and two daughters came to Australia from Wolverhampton (England), and commenced work in New South Wales. Later he came to Brisbane as curate at St Andrews, South Brisbane, from whence he went as chaplain to Norfolk Island. He returned to Brisbane, and became curate at All Saints. He next went as rector to Gatton, and later took over the parish of Wilston. Although of a quiet and retiring nature he had won his way into the deep-rooted and lasting affections of his parishioners. The Church of St Alban the Martyr, at Wilston, stands as a memorial to his tireless zeal in the service of his Church.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 21 July 1930.

The patronal festival of St. Albans, Wilston, will be observed tomorrow, the Sunday nearest St. Alban s Day. There will be holy communion at 7.30 a.m., sung eucharist at 9.30 a.m., children's service at 3 p.m., and evensong at 7.30 p.m. At the 9.30 a.m. service a tablet erected in memory of the late B. F. Brazier will be unveiled. The preacher at evensong will be the Rev. Canon Barrett, warden of St John's College. A parish social will be held in the parish hall on Tuesday, June 23, as part of the patronal festival.
Daily Standard (Brisbane), 20 June 1931.

Address:Lovedale & Inglis Streets, St Alban's Anglican Church, Wilston, 4051