Archdeacon Henry Le FanuPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque on the Calvary Cross monument commemorates Henry Frewen Le Fanu (1870 - 1946) who was Archdeacon of Brisbane in 1905, Coadjutor Bishop from 1915 to 1929, Archdeacon of Perth and Primate of Australia from 1935 to 1946.

Archdeacon Fanu was a founder of St Martins War Memorial Hospital which was run by the Sisters of the Sacred Advent and located in the grounds of St Johns Cathedral.

Having been appointed Archdeacon, Le Fanu reached Brisbane on 5 January 1905.  For five years Le Fanu was also sub-dean of the pro-cathedral and on 21 September 1915 was consecrated coadjutor-bishop. A forceful right-hand man, he managed diocesan business skilfully, and as warden of the Society of the Sacred Advent guided the sisterhood's educational and hospital work.

In 1929 Le Fanu became second Archbishop of Perth, succeeding C.O.L. Riley; he was enthroned in St George's Cathedral on 19 December.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

To the glory of God