Reverend F. J. FitchettPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates the Reverend F. J. Fitchett who died in 1868.

We take from the Avoca Mail following account of the unveiling of a tablet to the memory of the late Rev F. J. Fitchett, of Avoca (brother to the rev gentleman who is at present in charge of the Echuca Wesleyan Church):— " The tablet to the memory of the late Rev F. J. Fitchett was unveiled on Friday, the 29th ult., in the presence of a large number of the subscribers and friends. The ceremony began by singing the hymn commencing— " Hear what the voice from heaven proclaims, For all the pious dead! Sweet is the savour of their names, And soft their dying bed."

Prayer was then offered, and the tablet being now uncovered a few appropriate remarks for the occasion were made bv the Rev H. Greenwood. The tablet is a beautiful marble, and bears the following inscription:—"This tablet is erected by the members of society and friends of the Avoca Circuit in affectionate remembrance of the late Rev F. J. Fitchett, whose labours among them were ended by death February 5th, 1868, in the 27th year of his age, and in the 2nd year of his ministry. 'He liveth long who liveth well'."
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic), 10 March 1869.

Address:104 Rutherford Street, Avoca Uniting Church, Avoca, 3467