James MurdochPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet commemorates James Murdoch who was a preacher at this church.

The Cambridge Congregational Church was scarcely large enough to hold the number of persons who yesterday came to pay their last tribute of respect to the late Hon. James Murdoch M.L.C , of Craigow in whose memory Divine service was held. All those connected with the church and most of the people in the district in which the deceased had for so many years rendered such valuable service, were present.  The service was conducted by the Rev W Owen Lewis, who expressed the sense of loss at Mr Murdoch's death, and paid a tribute to his sterling qualities as a father and friend.

The Rev Owen Lewis said the district of Cambndge had suffered a great loss in the death of one of its most respected members, while the church had lost a willing and devoted worker. The deceased filled many important positions in the community; he was a leader in his district for many years, being one of the oldest of those who had been promoted to the magistry in the State.

One of the greatest tributes the Church could pay to a member of its congregation was paid to him when he was appointed an elder of the Presbyterian Church.  Mr Murdoch had faithfully served the Church particularly the little kirk at Cambridge, where he frequently took the services carrying on the work of the gospel, and the Church generally had lost a veritable pillar.
The Mercury (Hobart), 15 June 1925.

Address:Kennedy Drive, Uniting Church, Cambridge, 7170