Bishop Frederic BarkerPrint Page Print this page

Frederic Barker : March 2014

The plaque commemorates Frederic Barker, Second Bishop of Sydney.

Frederic Barker (17 March 1808 – 6 April 1882) was the second Anglican bishop of Sydney. Barker arrived at Sydney on 25 May 1855, and was installed on 31 May 1855 at the temporary cathedral. Amongst his early tasks were the completion of the arrangements for the building of Moore College for theological students, and the quickening of interest in the completion of St. Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney.

He then began a series of visitations in his diocese, then covering an immense area. He soon realized it must be subdivided, and two new dioceses were established--Goulburn in 1863, and Bathurst in 1869. As metropolitan of Australia he was also concerned with the establishment of dioceses at Perth (1856), Brisbane (1859), Grafton and Armidale (1866), Ballarat (1875), and North Queensland (1878).

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Frederic Barker