Ernest WhitfeldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The gates at the church commemorate Ernest Whitfeld, a former police magistrate and coroner in the colony of Tasmania, for his work within the church. Mr Whitfeld died in 1923.

Mr. Whitfeld was intimately identified with St. John's Church, having been treasurer and warden for a considerable number of years, and for many years a lay reader of the Church of England. He was treasurer of the Church of England Burial Board, and generally a most active worker in the cause of the church.

We have to record the death of Mr. Ernest Whitfeld who for many years was the Treasurer Church Warden of St. John's. He, with the late Mr Walter Perrin was keenly interested in the building of the new church. It is proposed to erect entrance gates to the church grounds on St. John-street as a fitting memorial, with a small tablet in the church.
Excerpt from Church Meetings, St John`s
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 1 February 1924.