Reverend Charles PricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the Reverend Charles Price (1807 - 1891), the first Congregational Church minister in Australia.

Reverend Charles Price formed a Congregational Church in Launceston on 26 October 1836 and the Tamar Street Chapel which opened on 6 September 1837. Price, who had established a grammar school in 1836, drew no stipend from the church until its building debts were settled in 1850.

There was early disruption of the congregation when Reverend John West arrived in 1839 and drew away half the members to form a second church, but Price maintained an effective ministry for fifty-five years. He added chapels at Vincent Street (1848) and Inveresk (1858) to his pastorate. His qualities of leadership led to his election four times as chairman of the Tasmanian Congregational Union, and as the first president of the Congregational Union of Australasia.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th October, 1936