Reverend George Banks SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the Reverend George Banks Smith who was Canon of St David`s Cathedral and Rector of St George`s Church for 43 years. Reverend Banks Smith died in 1902 and a marble tablet was also erected in the church on the 18th February 1903.

HOBART, Friday.— Canon Banks Smith, the last of the Imperial chaplains, passed away this afternoon, at the ripe old age of 76, having been born in New South Wales, in 1826. He was educated at a grammar school there, and appointed deacon in holy orders by the late Bishop Nixon. He held the curacy of Newnham, Launceston; for some years and was subsequently elected to occupy the pulpit of St George's, Hobart, which he filled with satisfaction up till the time of his death. He was one of the old school of thought, ever ready with his protest against modern views of doctrine and innovations which for years past have been the subject of much discussion amongst members of the Anglican Church.

For some years deceased ably edited "The Church News," the recognised organ of the Anglican body. In November last deceased was made the recipient of a testimonial and a handsome gift, subscribed for by his parishioners as a mark of their appreciation of his past services. He leaves a widow and seven sons and three daughters, to mourn their loss. The funeral will take place on Sunday, the Administrator officiating at the grave, assisted by Revs. L'Oste and Anderson.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 26 April 1902.

Address:30 Cromwell Street, St George`s Anglican Church, Battery Point, 7004