Reverend Robert KnopwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the death of the first chaplain of Hobart, the Reverend Robert Knopwood.

Robert Knopwood (1763 – 1838) was an early clergyman and diarist in Australia.  Knopwood was ordained deacon in December 1788 and priest a year later. Having inherited a fortune as a young man, he became a member of the gambling set associated with the Prince Regent and quickly lost his money. He obtained a position as chaplain in the navy, and was appointed to Colonel Collins expedition which, after the failure of the Port Phillip settlement, landed on the site of Hobart on 19 February 1804. Knopwood's salary as chaplain to the settlement was £182 10s. per annum. He was appointed a magistrate on the following 17 March.

Knopwood kept a diary for more than 30 years. It is now in the Mitchell Library at Sydney, and gives an interesting first-hand record of early Tasmania.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event End Date:18-September-1988

A. M. D. G

Erected by Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association

To mark the 150th anniversary of the death of the first Chaplain of Hobart Town the Reverend Robert Knopwood. M. A. on 18th September 1838