Dr William Hull LewisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window erected by friends, commemorates Dr William Hull Lewis (1806 - 1875) who was synodsman in the church for 20 years.

Dr Lewis was born in Cork in 1806, came to Gawler in 1851, and lived here till his death on June 1, 1875. Delicate health caused him to come to Australia, and he commenced farming at “Barossa Lodge” near Gawler. He also practiced his profession there and in Gawler.

A skillful physician, of kindly disposition and gentle manners he was universally esteemed, and his influence was far-reaching. He was an earnest and active member of the Church of England, and a constant attendant and communicant, with his family, at St George’s Church.

He was a zealous member of the Building Committee, occupied the position of warden several times, and represented the congregation in Synod. Was Worshipful Master of the Freemason’s and occupied the position of Treasurer of the Bible Society for many years.