Patrick Lord JohnstonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window, erected by members of the congregation, commemorates Patrick Lord Johnston who was warden of the church.

Many expressions of profound regret were uttered on Saturday morning, when it became known that Mr Patrick Lord Johnston had died at his residence. "Annandale." Lyttelton- street, at the comparatively early age of 45 years. The deceased gentleman, who was chief clerk in the Taxes Office in this city, had been in falling health for the past 18 months, but no one expected that his end was so near.

Ever since his arrrival in Tasmania he had been idenitfied with Holy Trinity Church and for several years past had occupied the position of treasurer, warden, and secretary. He worked extremely hard in business matters relating to the new church, and he expressed the great pleasure he felt at the building being completed before he was due to take up his residence in Hobart. He was a prominent horticulturalist and breeder of pure-bred poultry, and for some years was secretary to the Launceston Horticultural Society. Mr Johnston was of a most genial disposition  and he will be greatly missed by his circle of friends.
Examiner (Launceston), 29th December 1902.

At the opening of the morning service at Holy Trinity Church yesterday a beautifully-stained glass window, which has been erected by members of the congregation to the memory of the late Mr. P. Lord Johnston, who was a warden of the church for a number of years, was unveiled by the Bishop of Tasmania. After the service a large number of the congregation, the church being nearly full, closely inspected the window, which is a splendid piece of work executed by Mr. W. Montgomery, of Melbourne. The figure on it represents St. Andrew, and at the bottom are the words:- “In memory of P.L. Johnston.” The memorial has been erected on the Cameron-street side of the building.
The Examiner (Launceston), 14th December 1903.

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Church, Launceston, 7250