Canon Percy William RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window erected by parishioners commemorates Canon Percy William Robinson who was rector of St Marks from 1939 to 1952.

Canon Percy William Robinson, one of the best known Anglican clergymen in Victoria died in St. Henry's Hospital on Tuesday night, aged 69. During the depression he ran a soup kitchen in his parish hall at Prahran. He was rector of St. Mark's, Camberwell, until early this year. For many years he was associated with the Church of England Boys' Society, firstas honorary general secretary and later as chairman.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 13th November 1952.

On Sunday, May 15, at St Mark's Camberwell at 11 a.m., a stained glass window in memory of the late Canon P. W. Robinson, vicar of St. Mark’s from 1939 to 1952, will be dedicated by Bishop Donald Baker. All are cordially invited to attend. Canon M.W. Britten, Vicar.
The Argus (Melbourne), 14th May 1955

Address:Canterbury & Burke Roads, St Mark`s Church, Camberwell , 3124