Reverend Norman Stuart MillarPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Norman Stuart Miller who was a minister of the church from 1924 to 1938.

By the death of the Reverend Norman S. Millar Brisbane has lost a notable citizen and his church a faithful minister. Mr. Millar gave generously to the community of his energy and talents. His strong religious convictions did not narrow his interests. He was an ardent champion of many public causes, a forceful speaker from many platforms, a delightful companion in many social circles.

He was uncompromising and formidable in con troversy; yet his intellectual honesty commanded the respect of opponents, and he retained the personal friendship of not a few of them. Mr. Millar lived a full life of public service. He was an intellectual stimulus to all with whom he made con tact. Brisbane will long miss his vigorous and attractive personality. A voice eloquent in the pulpit and witty in social intercourse has been silenced. The community, however, will long retain the impress of his strong character and cultivated mind.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 26 October 1938.

Address:Creek & Ann Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000