Reverend Charles OggPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Reverend Charles Ogg, a minister of the church for thirty-eight years who died in 1895.

It is with regret we have to announce the death or the Rev. Charles Ogg, Mnister of Ann Street Presbyterian Church, which took place at the Manse, Ann-street, yesterday afternoon. The announcement will not come as a surprise to his more intimate friends, who were aware that Mr. Ogg`s health has been steadily declining for a considerable time past. He came out to New South Wales in 1854, and was ordained at Sydney. He arrived in Moreton Bay two years later, and shortly after formed the Ann-street charge, of which he had the spiritual oversight up to the day of his death. In the early days he travelled a good deal throughout the colony, fulfilling the duties of a minister of the Presbyterian Church ; but of late years he seldom went far afield.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 11 April 1895.

Address:141 Ann Street, Ann Street Presbyterian Church, Brisbane, 4000