Miss Kate HutchinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Lych gate commemorates Miss Kate Hutchinson (1871-1935) for her tireless work in the church. Miss Hutchinson also ran a girls school near Longford. The gate was modelled on old Knighton Church gate in Leinster England.

The Bishop of Tasmania was at Longford yesterday, when he held a dedication service in connection with the newly completed lych gate which has been erected in memory of the late Miss Kate Hutchinson at the main entrance to Christ Church grounds. During the service the Bishop referred to the great work done by Miss Hutchinson. He stated that in his opinion there was no one in Longford who had not benefited by her kindness. The lych gate was in memory of a very good woman, and he had never known of any person since he had been in the diocese to do better work for the church.
Examiner (Launceston) 22nd June 1936.

Address:2 William Street, Christ Church Grounds, Longford, 7301