Reverend Frederick MillerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates Reverend Frederick Miller, who was the first independent minister in any of the Australian colonies, and the founder of the Congregational church in Hobart and a pastor for 31 years.

Miller learned that the London Missionary Society had received a request for a minister from Henry Hopkins of Hobart Town, he volunteered for service and with the college's approval accepted the invitation. Miller conducted his first service in October at Deane's Library, Elizabeth Street, preaching to some thirty people.

He declined a salary of £200 offered by Lieutenant-Governor (Sir) George Arthur, considering such official support contrary to the ideals of Congregationalism, but he accepted a loan of £500 towards a new chapel. It was opened on 20 April 1832. The governor attended and personally contributed £25 to church funds. This chapel in Brisbane Street, Hobart, was the first Congregational or Independent church built and maintained in Australia, and Miller the first permanent minister of that denomination.

Address:73 Brisbane Street , Korean Full Gospel Church, Hobart, 7000

In memory of the Revd Frederick Miller, who departed this life on the 13th of October 1862;

Aged 57 years.

He was the first independent Minister who laboured in the Australian Colonies, the founder of this Church; and its beloved and faithful pastor for 31 years.

"He being dead yet speaketh"