Canon L. E. J. GrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pavement of the Baptismal Font in the church was given by the parishioners to commemorate Canon L. E. J. Gray who was the Rector of the Parish from 1924 to 1941. The font was erected by his mother.

In the presence of a large congregation last Sunday, Archdeacon Tress dedicated the Font in the Church of St. Thomas. The Font has been provided "to the glory of God, and in memory of Leonard Edward Joseph Gray" — the late rector. The Font was given by Canon Gray's mother, and the pavement by the parishioners. Archdeacon Tress, who has been seriously ill since he last visited Port Macquarie, appeared to be quite strong and well, and made reference in his sermon to the late Canon Gray, and the sacrament for which the Font is used. Prayers were said for Mrs. Gray, senr., who is seriously ill, at the age of 90 years, and a memorial was made of the late rector, as well as the donors of the pavement. The Font and pavement are in stone, as being more in keeping with the church than marble.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hay Street , St Thomas` Anglican Church, Port Macquarie, 2444