Archdeacon Francis D. PrittPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The plaque erected by the Melanesians of the Herbert River commemorates Archdeacon Francis Pritt who died in 1903.

Dr. Barlow, Bishop of North Queensland, has appointed Rev. F. D. Pritt, M.A., to the Northern Archdeaconry of the diocese. Mr Pritt is a member of Trinity College, and took the degree of B.A. in 1864. and that of M.A. in 1867. He was deacon in 1864 and priest in 1865, and was curate and vicar of parishes in Lancashire from 1864 to 1889.

He became Vicar of North Rockhampton in 1889, and came to this diocese in 1894 to take charge of the missionary work among the Melanesians on the Herbert River. Mr Pritt has also been elected to the canonry in the gift of the clergy. He may be expected in Cairns with his dog in a few weeks time.
Morning Post (Cairns), 25th August 1898.

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral, Townsville, 4810

Front Inscription

In loving memory of Francis. D. Pritt. Priest who died on Wednesday February 11th 1903, at Bishops Lodge Townsville

Erected in his memory by the Melanesians of the Herbert River

He was a kind and loving master to us and his memory will live forever in our hearts and in the hearts of those who loved him and knew his worth