Reverend Canon Boak JobbinsPrint Page Print this page

The plaque, donated by grateful parishioners, commemorates the Reverend Boak Jobbins OAM who died on the 1st September 2012.

An author of commentaries and co-author of 'Introduction to the Bible', the textbook for the Moore College Correspondence Course, Canon Jobbins was ordained in 1972. After curacies at Dural and at Holy Trinity, Adelaide, he was Rector of Mowbray from 1977-1983 and Rector of Pymble from 1983-92. For ten years until 2002 Canon Jobbins exercised a wide ministry as Dean of Sydney and played a major role in the restoration of the cathedral.

Boak served as Rector of St Mark's, Darling Point from 2002 and was made an honorary Canon of St Andrew's Cathedral.

Canon Jobbins was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in 2003 for service to religion, particularly through the diocese of Sydney, and to the community.

Address:Greenoaks Avenue & Darling Point Road, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Darling Point, 2027