Maria TregoningPrint Page Print this page

Memorial tablet commemorates Maria Tregoning who was a member of a church for twenty years.

The service at the Methodist Church on Sunday evening was of a memorial character. A special feature was the unveiling of a memorial tablet commemorating the life and death of Mrs. Tregoning, who passed away a few months ago. Suitable hymns were sung. The choir sang the anthem, "What are these arrayed in white robes." Rev. G. A. Judkins conducted the service, preaching from the words "Precious in the sight of the Lord is the death of His saints." At the close of the sermon reference was made to the life of the deceased lady, who by her loving sympathy and ready service in the cause of the highest had made herself greatly loved. The congregation stood while the Rev. G. A. Judkins unveiled the memorial tablet. The tablet, which is of brass, suitably mounted, bears the following inscripion :-"Erected by the congregation in affectionate memory of Maria Langhorn Tregoning, who for 20 years,was a faithful member of this church, and who passed to be with God on October 25th, 1913. Her loyalty to duty, her loving sympathy and ready service, her Christian courage and faith made her greatly beloved."
The Horsham Times (Vic. : 1882 - 1954) 17 March 1914 .

Address:33 Pynsent Street, Horsham Historical Society, Horsham, 3400