1500th Anniversary of the Birth of Saint Benedict Anno DominiPrint Page Print this page

13-July-2017 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The Dom Serra Grove was planted to commemorate 1500th Anniversary of the Birth of Saint Benedict Anno Domini. The Benedictine Monks played an important role in the early development of Subiaco, and their contributions are honoured in Dom Serra Grove, an extensive parkland in Jollimont, Western Australia.

Saint Benedict was born at Norcia around 480 AD. After founding twelve communities of monks at Subiaco, Italy, Benedict of Norcia (480 AD - 21 March 547) traveled to Montecassino where he established a monastery and wrote "The Rule." This simple set of guidelines for how the life of a monk should be lived has become one of the most influential works in all of Western Christendom.

Dom Joseph Benedict Serra (1810-1886), was a leader of a group of Benedictine monks who established the New Subiaco Monastery in the 1850s. Subiaco in Italy was the founding place of the Benedictine order.  The Benedictine mission included the cultivation of olive groves, vineyards and orchards.

Address:Hay & Jersey Streets, Jolimont, 6014

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th September, 1980
Front Inscription

The olive grove which surrounds this plaque commemorates the 1500th Anniversary of the birth of Saint Benedict Anno Domini 480 and acknowledges that the City of Subiaco, Western Australia derived its name from the monastery established in the neighbourhood in the year 1851 by the Most Reverend Joseph Serra O.S.B.

The grove was planted by His Worship the Mayor of Subiaco Mr. R. V. Diggin, J.P. and the Reverend Father Justin O.S.B., Prior of the Benedictine Monastery New Norcia on 5th of September, 1980.