Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey Print Page Print this page

23-April-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The tree commemorates the centenary of the birth of Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey who was born at Lake Albert near Wagga Wagga.

Sir Thomas Albert Blamey GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO, ED (24 January 1884 – 27 May 1951) was an Australian General of the Second World War . A general who attracted controversy but retained the confidence of prime ministers, who upheld Australia’s interests against British and American demands, and under whom the Australian Army was developed for the vital battles of the war in the Pacific during World War Two.

On 8 June 1950, Blamey was promoted to Field Marshal, the first and only Australian to reach the rank. Gravely ill, he was presented with his baton in a ceremony at the Heidelberg Repatriation General Hospital on 16 September 1950. Blamey never removed from his illness and died of a stroke on 27 May 1951.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd April, 1995

City of Wagga Wagga

This tree was planted by Lieutenant General Sir Phillip Bennet KBE, AO, DSO Chief of the General Staff on 24th January 1984

To commemorate the centenary of the birth at Wagga Wagga (Lake Albert) on 24th January, 1894 of Field Marshal, Sir Thomas Albert Blamey GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO, ED 1884 - 1951

Australian Military Forces, 1906 - 1951
General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Forces, 1939 - 1942