Private Frank GormanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque unveiled by the Reverend R. Williams on the 21st May 1916 commemorates Frank Gorman who was killed in action at Gallipoli during World War One.

There was a full congregation at the Irymple Methodist Church on Sunday morning, when a tablet to the memory of Private Frank Gorman (who was killed at Gallipoli twelve months ago) was unveiled by Rev. R. Williams. The preacher spoke feelingly of the sterling qualities of the young man and referred to his membership in the church, incidentally remarking that the unusually large congregation was a striking tribute to his memory. The tablet, which is of brass and of ornate appearance, is inscribed as follows:-"Roll of Honour-In memory of Private Frank Gordon Gorman, who was killed in action at the Dardanelles on 2nd May, 1915. Inflexible of purpose, Steadfast in courage, Resolute in endurance in the face of this unparalleled war."
Mildura Cultivator (Vic), 24 May 1916.

Address:Sandilong Avenue, Irymple Uniting Church, Irymple, 3498

Actual Event Start Date:02-May-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st May, 1916

Roll of Honour

In memory of Private Frank Gordon Gorman, who was killed in action at the Dardanelles on the 2nd May 1915

" Inflexible of purpose, Steadfast in courage, Resolute of endurance in the face of this unparalled war."

Source: MA, VWHI