Nurse Elizabeth OrrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Nurse Elizabeth Orr for her outstanding service in the South African (Boer) War and World War One.

Nurse Orr was awarded the Royal Red Cross in 1919. The Royal Red Cross is a military decoration awarded in the United Kingdom and Commonwealth for exceptional services in military nursing.

The plaque also commemorates Tasmanian nurses who went from Tasmania to South Africa to serve in the South African (Boer) War at their own expense.

Nurse Elizabeth Orr also known as “Sister Lizzie” was born in Hamilton, Tasmania.  As Tasmania did not send nurses to the South African War, those wishing to serve proceeded at their own discretion and expense. Reaching South Africa in January 1900, Orr joined Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve. She served in military hospitals until 1902. On 19 June 1903, from Johannesburg, she joined the Australasian Trained Nurses' Association and later became a life member.  She continued to nurse in South Africa privately until 1913.

When War World One broke out she returned to England and re-joined Q.A.I.M.N.S.R. In January 1919 she was awarded the Royal Red Cross. During the time she was serving in Palestine and was infected with malaria and was sent back to England.  After she recovered, she returned to duty at the Royal Herbert Military Hospital, Woolwich.

On retruning to Australia she continued nursing until 1931 when she retired and entered Lasswade Rest Home, Hobart. She died in 1945.

Address:Liverpool Street (Tasman Highway), Queens`s Domain near Boer War Memorial, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd June, 2012

To the memory of Nurse Elizabeth (Lizzie) Orr
(1860 - 1945)

Outstanding Tasmanian nurse of the Anglo-Boer War and World War I, retiring as Matron of Vaucluse Hospital.

"She lived to serve others."

And to all those Tasmanian nurses who went to South Africa at their own expense in the Anglo-Boer War (1899 - 1902)

Unveiled on Boer War Commemorative Day 3rd June 2012.

Royal Hobart Hospital Graduate Nurses Association