Private Edward Kenna V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The rest area commemorates Private Edward Kenna who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

Edward "Ted" Kenna VC (6 July 1919 – 8 July 2009) was the last living Australian Second World War recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest decoration for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" that can be awarded to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces.

Edward Kenna received his Victoria Cross as part of a task to take enemy positions in the South West Pacific in 1945. When ordered forward to deal with a machine gun post, Kenna’s platoon suffered casualties.  Kenna attempted engaging the bunker but was unable due to the lay of the land. Without orders and on his own initiative Kenna stood in full view of the enemy less than fifty yards away firing his Bren gun from the hip.  Kenna came under fire from the enemy so much so that bullets passed between his arms and his body.

Without hesitation Kenna remained exposed and continued to fire until he was out of ammunition, he called for a rifle and despite the machine gun fire he managed to shoot the machine gunner with his first round. A further enemy moved in into position behind the first machine gun but Kenna remained standing and killed him with his very next round. Due to Edward Kenna’s actions and bravery no further losses were incurred and the bunker was captured along with numerous automatic weapons.

Address:Hume Highway, Pheasants Nest Heavy Vehicles Rest Area , Pheasants Nest, 2574

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-2012