Private Horace BeamesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Private Horace Henry Beames who was killed in action in New Guinea on the 7th November 1943 during World War Two.

Between two and three hundred people attended the unveiling of the Honour Roll in the Stone Hut Soldiers' Memorial Hall on June 11. The climax of a very successful function was provided by the moving and impressive ceremony of unveiling, carried out by Mr. Condon, and also the unveiling of a memorial plaque, to the memory of Pte. H. Beames, by Mrs. Beames. Then followed two minutes silence, with, later, recordings of "The Last Post" and "For the Fallen."

The speakers were Messrs. Weston (President,Welcome Home Committee), W. Bowman (Stone Hut District), L. Baohm (R.S.L.), L. Karger (Laura District Council), S. Condon (Laura Memorial Committee), and Mrs. Beames. Items rendered by Mrs. Glasson, Miss Meaney, Miss M. Kotz, and the school girls, assisted by Misses Northeast, R. Tobin,V. Tobin,and Mrs. Cox very much enhanced the pleasure felt by all in this very successful evening. Finally, the Stone Hut ladies are to be congratulated on the fine supper provided.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 25 June 1948.

Address:Horrocks Highway & Borthwick Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Stone Hut, 5480