Vice Admiral John C. GlossopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An anchor and obelisk commemorate the naming of town of Glossop in 1921 after Vice Admiral John Collings Glossop (1871 -1934) who was the Commander of H.M.A.S. Sydney in the Battle of Cocos during World War One.

On 9 November 1914,  H.M.A.S. Sydney was detailed to leave the convoy to investigate reports of an unknown vessel off the Cocos (Keeling) Islands. This vessel turned out to be the German cruiser SMS Emden. In the resulting engagement, H.M.A.S. Sydney was hit early by the long-ranging 10.5 cm guns of Emden, which resulted in four dead and twelve wounded.

However, the superior firepower of the Australian cruiser’s broadside soon told and Emden was left “beached and done for” on North Keeling Island with the loss of 131 men.

The towns of Glossop and Monash, in the Berri irrigation area, were gazetted last week. Glossop takes its name from Commander who was in command of the Sydney when she sank the Emden.   Monash is named after General Sir John   Monash. Glossop is on the main road between Barmera and Berri. Monash is on the main road from Morgan to Renmark, and its only buildings are a hall, a school, and a store. The "Lone Gum," which gives its name to one of the sections of the Berri irrigation area is near Monash.
Advertiser (Adelaide),1 September 1921.

Address:Anderson Terrace, Glossop, 5344

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th August, 1978

Glossop
Proclaimed August 1921

Named in commemoration of Vice-Admiral J. C. Glossop, CB, RN who served with distinction as Commander of HMAS  Sydney in the Battle of Cocos Island

9th November 1914

Unveiled by Mayor H. A. Bosman