Private Victor Preston ArscottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque, erected by the Brompton Park Methodist Church Congregation and Scholars, commemorates Victor Arscott, the Superintendent of the Sunday School who was killed in action in France on the 23rd August 1916.

Great regret was expressed at Croydon when word came through that Private Victor P. Arscott was killed in action in France. Private Arscott enlisted in January of this year, and embarked in April. He was an only son, and was most popular. He was educated at Brompton Public School, and on leaving entered the employ of Messrs. G. Wood, Son, & Co., and enlisted from there. He was held in high esteem by his employers and fellow employees. As a member of the Clerks' Union Mr. Arscott was a staunch supporter of Labor. He also took great interest in church work, having attended the Brompton Park Sunday School for 21 years, and was superintendent when he enlisted. Sincere sympathy is expressed with his parents (Mr. and Mrs. James Arscott).
Daily Herald (Adelaide, SA), 19 October 1916.

Note: The Brompton Park Church property has since been sold and the church was demolished in 2015. The foundation stones of the church were moved to the Croydon Park Uniting Church, 310 Torrens Road Croydon Park 5008.

Address:310 Torrens Road, Uniting Church, Croydon Park, 5008

Actual Event End Date:23 -August-1916