Sir John Dudley LavarackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the military achievements of John Dudley Lavarack who was educated at the school.

Sir John Dudley Lavarack KCMG, KCVO, KBE, CB, DSO (19 December 1885 – 4 December 1957) was an Australian soldier who was Governor of Queensland from 1 October 1946 to 4 December 1957, the first Australian-born governor of that state.

For his service during World War One, Lavarack was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (1918) and the French Croix de Guerre (1919). He was appointed CMG in 1919, and Mentioned in Despatches three times.

In 1942, following I Corps' actions in the Syria-Lebanon Campaign, he was appointed a Knight of the Order of the British Empire (KBE). He was appointed KCVO in 1954 and KCMG in 1955 while Governor of Queensland.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Great Hall, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000

In memory of John Dudley Lavarack. Lieut.General. K.C.M.G.  K.C.V.O. K.B.E.  C.B. D.S.O.

The first Queensland born Governor of this state.  He was educated at this school.  He joined the Australian Permanent Forces in 1905 and had a long and distinguished military career.  He served with distinction in World War I.

He was Commandant of the Royal Military College Duntroon 1933 - 1935 and Chief of the General Staff, Australian Military Forces 1935 - 1939.

In World War II he commanded 7 Division A. I. F. 1940-1941. and held the Cyrenaica Command April 1941 during which he organised the successful defence of Tobruk,  He commanded the allied forces in the Syrian Campaign, I Australian Corps A. I. F. in the Middle East, 1941 and First Australian Army 1942 - 1944.

He was head of the Australian Military Mission to the United States of America 1944 - 1946.

In 1946 he was appointed Governor of Queensland and therefore became official visitor to this, his old school.  His success as Governor was such that his term of office was extended to 1957.  Eleven years in all.

His life, dedicated to the service of God, his Sovereign and his country is an example to inspire all who stand before this tablet now and in the future.  He was indeed one of the people.

He fought the good fight.  He finished the course.  He kept the faith.

Source: QWMR, MA, ADB