Alexander Douglas CampbellPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Alexander Campbell who was killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

It is with the deepest feelings of regret I have to confirm the news of the death of Alexander Douglas Campbell, who was shot in an engagement in South Africa last month. He was the youngest member of the Campbell family, and was a warm favourite with all who were acquainted with him. He went to South Africa some few months ago with the object of settling there, but not liking the appearance of Capetown he wanted to go to Kimberley, but found he could not do so unless he joined some regiment for six montlhs, which he did. He was shot in the neck by an explosive bullet; and died almost immediately. The greatest sympathy is expressed for his relatives, to whom his death has been severe blow, and numerous messages of condolence have been received by them from sympathetic friends.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  16 November 1901.

Address:Gibraltar Street, St Philip`s Anglican Church, Bungendore, 2621

Actual Event End Date:03-October-1901

In memory of Alexander Douglas Campbell

Who lost his life while serving with Kitchener's Fighting Scouts at Paaderkall, Heilbon, S. Africa on the 3rd day of October,  1901.

Son of the late David Campbell and Louise his wife,

Grandson of the late N. S. Powell of Turalla.