Flight Lieutenant Stuart Crosby WalchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Stuart Walch, a former pupil of the Hutchins School who died in the Battle of Britain during World War Two.

Stuart Crosby Walch was one of 21 Australians who took part in the Battle of Britain (14 of whom died) and is the only Tasmanian to appear on the Battle of Britain Honour Roll in Westminster Abbey. He attended the Hutchins School from February 1927 until December 1934. He was 'a thorough sportsman' and extremely popular with his peers.

Appointed Flight Commander of 238 Squadron (B flight) in May 1940, he led several successful raids against the German Luftwaffe. On 11 August 1940 he led his section on patrol over Portland, where they encountered an enemy force of about 150 aircraft. Heavily outnumbered, his Hawker Hurricane was shot down off the south coast of England. His body was never recovered

Address:71 Nelson Road, The Hutchins School, Sandy Bay, 7005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st September, 2011

Presented by the Battle of Britain Historical Society

IN HONOUR

o
f former pupil of The Hutchins School
Flight Lieutenant STUART CROSBY WALCH
           238 Squadron RAF

An Australian who died on 11 August 1940 during the Battle of Britain

His participation in the Battle of Britain helped to save the freedom of Britain and the Commonwealth

"NEVER IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN CONFLICT WAS SO MUCH OWED BY SO MANY TO SO FEW."
Winston Spencer Churchill, House of Commons, 20 August 1940