Trooper Denis MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Denis Joseph Murray : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates Trooper Denis Joseph Murray who died in service during the South African (Boer) War.

D. J. MURRAY MEMORIAL.-Wednesday last was the anniversary of the death in South Africa of the late Trooper Denis Murray, who was well-known by every resident of this locality, having been born and reared here. On the 22nd May last a movement was started to recognise the services rendered to his country and the empire by Trooper Murray, and the high esteem and regard in which he was held.

During the afternoon a large number of residents of the town and district met in the local park to witness the unveiling of a very neat and substantial monument erected in a picturesque spot to the memory of their late friend. Made of the best marble with a spiral column by a small urn rising from three supporting blocks placed on a substantial freestone base the monument reaches to the height of over eight feet. It is surrounded by neat iron railing on freestone kerbing. At each corner a choice shrub has been planted.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 13 January 1902.

Address:Copeland Street, Gunning Park, Gunning, 2581

Actual Event Start Date:10-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:10-January-1901
Designer:Mr. A. E. Tilley (Furber & Tilley, Goulburn, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th January, 1902

In memory of Denis Joseph Murray of Oolong Gunning

A brave soldier of the Empire who at the call of his country in the years 1900 - 1901 bore arms with Her Majesty`s Contingent in the South African Campaign & after rendering highly appreciated services in both field hospital work and several  engagements with the enemy succumbed to Enteric Fever at Krugersdorp South Africa on January 10th 1901

Aged 31 years

This monument is erected as a tribute of affection & esteem by his sorrowing friends