Colonel Charles F. StokesPrint Page Print this page

04-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth / Paul Scott

The marble plaque erected by the 4th Infantry Regiment of New South Wales commemorates a former commander, Colonel Charles Stokes.

Colonel Stokes died in 1896 after a fall from a bicycle. He acted as assistant aide-de-camp to the Governor of New South Wales, Lord Hampden.

One of the best known members of the Military Force of  New South Wales and business men of Sydney died yesterday in a terribly sudden manner. Colonel Charles Stokes was riding on bis bicycle from Manly to Narrabeen in company with his daughter, when he suddenly fell from the machine dead. Death was due to weakness of the heart.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 22 December 1896.

A military church parade took place at the Pro-Cathedral, Newcastle, last Sunday afternoon, for the purpose of the death of the late Colonel Charles P. Stokes, A.D.C., officer commanding the 4th Infantry Regiment, which took place on the 20th December last year, and also for the purpose of formally unveiling a tablet erected in the Pro-Cathedral by the officers and men of the regiment to the memory of their departed chief. In all about 425 officers and men took part in the function, comprising six companies of the 4th regiment, two companies of lancers, and the local Permanent Artillery, Volunteer artillery and Naval Brigade. The various companies assembled about 3 o'clock in the neighbourhood of the drill hall in Hunter Street, and, headed by the 4th Regiment Band, playing appropriate music, marched to the Pro-Cathedral. Lieutenant-Colonel Ranclaud, District Commandant, then unveiled the tablet, which is erected in the northern end of the building.
Singleton Argus (NSW), 22 December 1897.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300