Corporal Harold John Denison MayPrint Page Print this page

The white marble plaque was erected by his comrades of the Camel Field Ambulance in memory of Corporal Harold May, who was accidentally killed at Beersheba Palestine on the 12th November 1917.

At All Saints Church, Parramatta North, on Sunday afternoon last, a marble memorial, recently erected on the southern wall (near the organ) was unveiled by Brigadier-General C. P. Cox "Fighting Charlie"  of the old Lancers. The ceremony was performed at an interesting and impressive service presided over by the Rev. T. Hillhouse Taylor. The handsome marble tablet bears the following inscription:— "To the memory of No. 4424, the late Corporal Harold John Denison May, accidentally killed at Beersheba, Palestine, 12th November, 1917. Erected by his comrades of the Camel Field Ambulance. He did his duty."  After the service which was largely choral in character, the memorial was unveiled by Brigadier-General Cox, who said a few interesting words with reference to the experience at Beer-Sheba of the troops who were with him in Palestine and referred specially to his choice of the last resting place for those who fell there for King and Empire and the cause of civilisation and humanity, in a group of blue gums, nearly opposite the local railway station. Those present all joined in the singing of the National Anthem. The rector then delivered a very short sermon taking as his text as it were, the last words on the marble memorial which had just been unveiled, "He did his duty." Among those present at the unveiling were Mrs. May, the widow of the fallen soldier, and Colonel Glanville (who was with General Cox), and a number of returned men, some of whom were comrades of the late Corporal May. Mr. Black presided at the organ during the solemn ceremony.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW ),

Address:Elizabeth Street & Victoria Road, All Saints Church, North Parramatta, 2151