Quartermaster Sergeant Leonard EverittPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Len Everitt who was the first member of St James' congregation to be killed in action in World War One.

On Sunday last more than ordinary interest attached to all the services held at St. James' Church, Ivanhoe, by virtue of the fact that the Rev. Horace Crotty, M.A., formerly vicar of the parish, had come over from Sydney, where he is now rector of St. Thomas', to conduct them. The special occasion of the visit was the unveiling and dedicating of a memorial stained glass window, raised to the memory of Q.-M.-Sergeant Everitt, who, prior to nobly lying down his promising life, while bravely leading a charge at the first landing of Australian soldiers at Gallipoli, was an earnest and energetic worker in the church.

At 4 o'clock in the afternoon the unveiling ceremony was carried out. Some time previous to the time arranged for the service streams of people were to be seen wending their way from all direction to the church, and when the service commenced not only was the seating accommodation of the church taxed to the utmost, but all the available space that could be used for additional seats was occupied in a like manner. After the opening hymn had been sung as the choir marched from the western door to their places in the stalls the Rev. Horace Crotty, assisted by the vicar, the Rev. S. L. Buckley, M.A., moved from the Sanctuary to the veiled window. while the dedicatory prayers were being solemnly offered the window was unveiled. The subject of the window, viz., St. Stephen, had been chosen because of its appropriateness, and the manner in which Mr Montgomery had carried out the work, and the rich tones and coloring imparted to the figure won high praise, and will undoubtedly add to the attractiveness of the church.
Heidelberg News and Greensborough and Diamond Creek Chronicle (Vic), 18 September 1915.

Address:252 Upper Heidelberg Road, St James Anglican Church, Ivanhoe, 3079