Colonel William James Foster Print Page Print this page

16-September-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Colonel William James Foster (1881 - 1927) who was born in Warwick.

When World War One broke out Foster joined the Australian Imperial Force as a captain and aide-de-camp (to Major General (Sir) William Bridges) and camp commandant, 1st Division. He sailed for Egypt in October 1914. During training in Egypt his daring horsemanship almost certainly saved his divisional commander from serious injury. Bridges`s horse stumbled, and might have bolted with the general out of the saddle and his foot still caught in the stirrup, when Foster, leapt off and had the reins in his hand before the horse had regained its feet.

This incident, with its evidence of competence and cool resourcefulness, was to epitomize Foster`s subsequent conduct in trying conditions, frequently under fire, during the remainder of the war. For his services and personal courage during World War from which he emerged with the reputation of a brilliant young staff officer, Foster was awarded the Distinguished Service Order and the Order of the Nile, was appointed C.B. and C.M.G. and was four times mentioned in dispatches. Foster was born in Warwick.

Citizens are reminded that the unveiling of the memorial in memory of the late Colonel W.J. Foster C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O. takes place today 3 o`clock at the Town Hall. The ceremony will be performed by General Sir. H.G. Chauvel. All citizens are cordially invited to be present and assist at the function. Lieutenant T.W. White, Australian Staff Corps, Adjutant 11th Light Horse, will also be present, representing the Formation Commander, of the Staff Corps, Queensland at the unveiling ceremony.
Warwick Daily News (Qld),  2 December 1930.

Address:72 Palmerin Street, Warwick Town Hall, Warwick, 4370