Corporal John French V.C.Print Page Print this page

Corporal John French VC

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The seat commemorates Corporal John French who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

John Alexander "Jack" French VC (15 July 1914 – 4 September 1942) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross , the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

In early September 1942,  French’s company came across Japanese positions at the Milne Bay area near Goroni and was held up by intense fire from three machine-gun posts. Ordering his own section to take cover, French successfully assaulted two positions with grenades. He then attacked the third with a sub-machine gun but finally fell dead in front of the enemy gun pit. He is buried in the Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery. Corporal John French was awarded the Victoria Cross (VC) posthumously for his actions at Milne Bay.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Seat
Actual Event End Date:04-September-2014

In memory of QX1071 Corporal John French V.C.

2 / 9th Infantry Battalion

Corporal French from Crows Nest Q`LD was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for outstanding bravery on 4  September 1942 during the Battle of Milne Bay - New Guinea in World War II

Source: QWMR, ADB, MA