Private Harold Dalziel V.CPrint Page Print this page

Harry Dalziel VC Memorial Bar Sign
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A bar at the RSL Club commemorates Harry Dalziel who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in World War One.

During the action in the Battle of Hamel, he advanced with a Lewis gun section before making a single-handed attack on a strong enemy machine-gun post, capturing the gun and its entire crew. Then, ignoring heavy enemy fire, he collected ammunition and reloaded magazines until he was severely wounded.

After the war, although troubled by his injuries, he served in the militia. From 1933, Dalziel served in the Citizen Military Forces and was a sergeant in the 9th/15th Battalion. During the Second World War, he did not serve abroad. Instead he supported recruitment and funding drives. He also conducted talks for troops at training camps. His final posting before he was discharged from the Army in December 1943 was to the 11th Training Battalion.  He died on 24 July 1965 and was cremated with military honours.

Note : The RSL Club is no longer operating and the building has been sold.

Address:Cook Street & RSL Road, RSL, Atherton, 4883