Colonel Arthur ButlerPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the services of Colonel Arthur Graham Butler (1872 - 1949).

Colonel Butler was the first regimental officer to land at Gallipoli, where he received the Distinguished Service Order. After the evacuation of Gallipoli he joined the staff of General Birdwood until 1917, when he was placed in charge of the Third Field Ambulance. He also compiled a history of the Australian Medical Service.

A memorial plaque, commemorating the services of the late Colonel Arthur Graham Butler, D.S.O., V.D., will be unveiled by Air Vice-Marshal Sir Victor Hurley, President of the B.M.A., at St. John's Church, on Sunday.  Col. Butler, who died last year, gave outstanding service during World War I and later lived for many years in Canberra. He was the first regimental officer to land at Anzac, where he received the D.S.O. After the evacuation of Gallipoli he joined the staff of General Birdwood until 1917, when he was placed in charge of the Third Field Ambulance. The following year he commanded the Third A.G.H., at Abbeville.

On his return to Australia, Col. Butler started a practice in Brisbane, but was later asked to compile the history of the Australian Medical Service, which he completed at the cost of damaged eyesight.  Arrangements for the plaque were carried out by the R.S.L. in Canberra.  It will be placed on the north wall of the church, above the pew that Col. Butler occupied as a member of the congregation.  The R.S.L has invited close friends of Col. Butler to attend the ceremony. Sir Victor, who will fly from Sydney for the ceremony, will also deliver the occasional address. The Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Dr. E. H. Burgmann) will deliver the sermon. The president of the A.C.T. branch of the R.S.L. (Mr. H. K. Joyce), and a former member of the Australian War History staff (Mr. A. W. Bazley) will read the lessons.
The Canberra Times, 31st May 1951.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, North Wall, Church of St John the Baptist , Reid, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd June, 1951

To the glory of God

And in affectionate memory of Colonel Arthur Graham Butler, A.A.M.C.: D.S.O.: V.D. M.B.: C.H.B.: B.A.

Who departed this life on the 27th Feb. 1949,  aged 76 years :

A practical Christian : A gallant soldier : A national war historian : A kindly physician : A man loved by all :

He fought the good fight : He finished the course : He kept the faith.

Erected by his returned servicemen comrades in the  A.C.T.