Lieutenant Albert Borella V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Lieutenant A. C. Borella who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) and Military Medal (M.M.) during World War One.

In 1913, Albert Borella had a pastoral lease, drawn by ballot, on the Daly River, Northern Territory. With the help of Aboriginal boys he built a house and ring-barked and partly fenced his holding before mounting costs forced him to abandon it early in 1915.

On the night of July 17-18, 1918 at Villers Bretonneux France, Borella earned the Victoria Cross for most conspicuous bravery in attack. His platoon, inspired by his determination and leadership, captured the enemy and though reduced by casualties and out-numbered ten to one, repulsed two counter attacks, captured thirty prisoners and caused heavy casualties.

Address:Borella Circuit, Borella Park, Jingili, 0810
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:17-July-1918
Actual Event End Date:18-July-1918

BORELLA
LIEUTENANT ALBERT CHALMERS, V.C. M.M.
26th Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F.

17th - 18th July 1918, at Villers-Bretonneux.
Citation : For most conspicuous bravery in attack. Whilst leading his platoon with the first wave Lieutenant Borella marked an enemy machine gun firing through our barrage. He ran out ahead of his men into the barrage, shot two German machine-gunners with his revolver, and captured the gun. He then led his party, now reduced to ten men and two Lewis guns, against a very strongly held trench, using his revolver and later a rifle, with great effect, causing many enemy casualties. His leading and splendid example resulted in the garrison being quickly shot or captured. Two large dug-outs were also bombed and thirty prisoners taken. Subsequently the enemy twice counterattacked in strong force, on the second occasion outnumbering Lt. Borella’s platoon by ten to one, but his cool determination inspired his men to resist heroically, and the enemy were repulsed with very heavy loss.
(London Gazette : 19th September 1918)