Trooper Charles Cundy & Trooper Vincent Hodgman Print Page Print this page

Sorell Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Reg Watson

The monument commemorates Troopers Cundy and Hodgman of E Squadron, 5th Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse who died at sea on the way home from the South African (Boer) War.

The ceremony of unveiling and dedicating the monument erected by officers and men of Captain Morrisby's contingent to the memory of their comrades, Trooper Cundy and Hodgman, who died returning from South Africa, look place on the 16th inst. The monument is erected in the corner of St George's churchyard, facing Gordon street, and is a neat piece of workmanship.  The monument was unveiled by Captain Morrisby during the dedication service.
The Mercury (Hobart), 17th December 1902.

Address:Cole Street, Sorell Memorial Hall, Sorell, 7172

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th December, 1902
Front Inscription

This stone was erected by the Officers and men of E. Squadron, 5th Battalion A.C.H. in the memory of those who died at sea
during the voyage of H.M.T. Drayton Grange from South Africa to Australia

Trooper Vincent Lade Hodgman of St. Helens