Sergeant Percy Statton V.C.Print Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Kerri Morley

The memorial commemorates Percy Statton V.C. (Victoria Cross) who farmed in the area.

Percy Clyde Statton  (21 October 1890 – 5 December 1959) was an Australian recipient of the Military Medal and  Victoria Cross, the highest decoration for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" that can be awarded to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces. Serving as a sergeant during the First World War, Statton was awarded the Victoria Cross in 1918 following his assault on four German machine guns. With three men, Statton rushed the posts armed with only a revolver and succeeded in capturing the first gun. Moving to the second, he killed the crew of five himself before the two remaining gun crews were forced to retreat.

Born in Tasmania, Statton was married and working as a farmer when he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force during 1916.

Address:Lyell Highway, Ouse, 7120

Front Inscription

This memorial perpetuates the memory of Sergeant Percy Clyde Statton V.C., M.M. of the 40th Battalion, 10th Brigade, 3rd Division. A.I.F.

Percy Statton was born at Beaconsfield Tasmania on 21 October 1890, the son of Edward and Maggie Statton. Percy was educated at Zeehan State School. At the time of his enlistment on 1 March 1916 he and his wife were farming at Tyenna. Apart from his war service he spent the rest of his working life in the Derwent Valley at Tyenna, Fitzgerald and Ouse. Statton was posted to the 40th battalion and embarked with that Unit in July and after a period of training in Britain landed at Le Havre France in November,1916. He was confirmed in the rank of Sergeant on 16 January 1917. Over a period of three days at Messines between 7 and 9 June Statton performed exceptionally fine service under heavy artillery and machine gun fire for which he was awarded the Military Medal. In October at the third battle of Ypres he was wounded and on 10 June 1918 in the Villers Bretonneaux area he was gassed .

Statton was awarded the Victoria Cross for a series of very gallant exploits on 12 August 1918, near the French town of Proyast which enabled his unit to achieve its objective. The official citation was promulgated in the London Gazette of 27 September 1918 as follows :

No.506 Sgt Percy Clyde Statton M.M. A.I.F.
For most conspicuous bravery and initiative in action when in command of a platton which reached its objective, the remainder of the battalion being held up by heavy machine-gun fire , he skillfully engaged two machine-gun posts with Lewis gun fire enabling his battalion to advance.

The advance of the battalion on the left hand been bought to a standstill by heavy enemy machhine-gun fire and the first of our assaulting detachments to reach the machine-guns posts were put out of action. In taking the first gun, armed only with a revolver, in broad daylight Sgt.Statton at once rushed four enemy machine-gun posts in succession disposing of two of them and killing five of the enemy. The remaining two posts retired and were wiped out by Lewis-gun fire.  Later in the evening he went out and bought in two badly wounded men.  Sgt. Statton set a magnificent example of quick decision and the success of the attacking troops was largely due to his gallantry.