Flight Sergeant G. Charles CooperPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Flight Sergeant G. Charles Cooper, a member of the Royal Australian Air Force who was posted as missing during World War Two.

He was on board the 67 GR Squadron Avro Anson, W2261, which was lost in Bass Strait.

MEMORIAL PLAQUE. At the Melrose Memorial Hall a bronze plaque commemorating the death of Garnet Charles Cooper has been formally unveiled by Senator G. R. Cole. Senator Cole said Garnet Cooper was the district serviceman who lost his life on active service during the Second World War. He testified to his many sterling qualities and expressed the hope that his life's sacrifice as well as that of the many thousands had not been in vain. In the world today ugly "isms" were once again coming to the fore to disrupt world peace. It behoved all to be aware of the dangers that menaced the democratic way ol life. Mr. L. J. Coleman, spoke on be half of the Devonport R.S.L. sub-branch.

Rev. H. A. Jerrim stressed the necessity for vigilance and a true understanding of what Christian peoples could and should do in helping towards world peace,and ended the ceremony with the pronouncement of the Benediction. Those present included Mrs. G. C. Cooper and two daughters, wife and family of the deceased serviceman, Mr. and Mrs. Cooper, sen., Mr. and Mrs Wright, Mr. and Mrs. J. Stewart and numerous relatives and friends.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 3 September 1952.

Address:Melrose Road, Melrose Memorial Hall, Melrose, 7310