Major General Sir Hector MacDonaldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The fountain commemorates Boer War hero, Major General Hector MacDonald, who committed suicide after a series of allegations about his moral conduct. It was commissioned by the Caledonian Society and unveiled in 1907. The fountain was restored in 2014.

Hector Macdonald, a crofter`s son, began his military career as a private in the British army, and later became a Major General. Hector Macdonald fought in the Afghan war and both Boer wars. Distinguished himself when he saved the British army from total destruction at the Battle of Omdurman. Major General Sir Hector Macdonald KCB, DSO, ADC, LLD, or Black Isle born "Fighting Mac" as he was known, shot himself in a Paris hotel in 1903, days before he was due to face court martial in Ceylon for homosexuality.

Whether Sir Hector had indulged in homosexual practices -- or whether the charges were part of a plot by the military establishment which had become jealous of a humble crofter`s son rising to such prominence -- has been the subject of debate for almost a century.

Address:The Esplanade, Fremantle, 6160

Monument Type:Fountain