Private Fred Bassett & Gunner John Gordon Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Brenton Brockhouse

The stained glass window was erected by Sunday School students and friends in the Church and Choir to commemorate Private Fred Farmer Bassett who died on the 10th March 1917 and Gunner John Vivian Gordon who was killed in action at Messines on the 24th June 1917.

A new stained glass memorial window showing St. Michael weighing the souls of men in the balance will be unveiled at All Souls' Church, St. Peters, tomorrow afternoon. It is of exquisite workmanship, and is by Morris & Co., of London. It is the gift of the Sunday school and friends, and is in memory of two former Sunday schoolteachers, Ptes. F. F. Bassett and John V. Gordon, who were killed in the great war. The new window occupies a position over the south door, where its subdued colors will blend beautifully with other windows by the same makers. The ceremony will be performed at 3 o'clock by Mr. H. K. Wendt. Major O. V. Hoad (State Commandant) has given permission for military uniforms to be worn.
Mail (Adelaide), 1 March 1924.

Address:Stephen Terrace & Third Avenue, All Souls Anglican Church, St Peters, 5069

Monument Manufacturer:Morris & Company (London, England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd March, 1924

A. M. D. G.

And in affectionate memory of Pte Fred Farmer Bassett 8th Reinforcement 50th Batt : A.I.F. Died 10th March 1917 aged 22.

And of Gunner John Vivian Gordon 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery 11th Brigade killed in action at Messines 24th June 1917 aged 24.

This window is erected by Sunday School scholars and friends in the Church and Choir.

Source: SKP, RVWM, MA